Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Cle Elum Lake

AKA: Cle Elum Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for rainbow trout, brown trout, brook trout, lake trout, cutthroat, kokanee, sockeye salmon and burbot at Cle Elum Lake in Washington.
Cle Elum Lake, WA

Primarily a trout lake, Cle Elum Lake is a 4,800-acre lake in central WA, 10 miles northwest of the town of Cle Elum. The lake also has populations of salmon and burbot. There are a little over 20 miles of shoreline, and the lake is at an elevation of 2,223 ft above sea level. April through October are the prime fishing months. There are several camping areas around the lake, including the Wish Poosh Boat Launch & Campground. During late summer when the lake levels are drawn down, the ramps become inaccessible. Anglers will find plenty of shoreline with public access for fishing from the bank all along the eastern side of the lake. Some of these areas are suitable for portage of a canoe or kayak, based on water levels. There is a store, boat rentals and lodging at the lake.

Primary fish species residing in Cle Elum Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow trout Cutthroat trout Brook trout Brown trout Lake trout Kokanee salmon Sockeye salmon

Cle Elum Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

French Cabin Creek Recreation Area Campground - 509 682-4900

Red Mountain Campground - 509 852-1100

The Last Resort RV Park - 509 649-2222

Dry Creek Campground - 253 273-3001

Wish Poosh Campground - 509 649-3744

Cle Elum Lake WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Cle Elum Lake
The Last Resort RV Park
14254 Salmon La Sac Rd
Ronald, WA 98940
509 649-2222

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes