Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Lake Sammamish

AKA: Sammamish Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, pumpkinseed sunfish, yellow perch, cutthroat, chinook salmon, coho salmon, kokanee, sockeye salmon, steelhead and burbot at Lake Sammamish in Washington.
Lake Sammamish, WA

With primary access through Lake Sammamish State Park, Lake Sammamish is an anglers paradise. The 4,900-acre, located lake in the west-central part of the state, 5 miles east of Bellevue, has about 20 miles of shoreline. The elevation is only 30 ft above sea level and water temperatures support both cold-water and warm-water species of fish. Trout, two kinds of bass, four kinds of salmon, perch, sunfish, steelhead and burbot all reside here in healthy numbers. Bass and sunfish anglers have hundreds of boat docks to fish as most of the lake is lined with docks. There are a few boat ramps at private resorts, but public launching of a pleasure or fishing boat is available at the Lake Sammamish State Park boat launch ramp. Some shoreline fishing is available at the park for those wishing to fish from the bank. Canoes and kayaks can be portaged from the park as well. There is no marina at the lake, but there are a couple options for camping.

Primary fish species residing in Lake Sammamish

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Cutthroat trout Pumpkinseed Sunfish Yellow Perch Chinook salmon Coho salmon Kokanee salmon Sockeye salmon Steelhead

Lake Sammamish Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Vasa Park Resort Campground - 425 746-3260

Trailer Inns RV Park of Bellevue - 425 747-9181

Lake Sammamish WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Sammamish Lake
Lake Sammamish State Park
2000 N.W. Sammamish Road
Issaquah, WA 98027
425 649-4275

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes