Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Lake Crescent

AKA: Crescent Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for Beardslee rainbow trout, cutthroat and kokanee at Lake Crescent in Washington.
Lake Crescent, WA

Nestled in the Olympic Peninsula, Lake Crescent is a dream destination for photographers and anglers. The setting is gorgeous and the fishing is outstanding. The fishing is limited to catch and release only, with artificial lures which have a single, barbless hook. Native Beardslee rainbow trout, cutthroat and kokanee all reside in the crystal clear water and grow big and healthy. This 5,100-acre lake in the northwest corner of the state, 15 miles west of Port Angeles, WA has a campground and a lodge, both on the water. There are about 26 miles of shoreline, and the lake sits at an elevation of 580 ft above sea level. Areas around the Lake Crescent Lodge, Fairholme Campground, and along some of the roads adjacent to the lake are areas for fishing from the bank.

Primary fish species residing in Lake Crescent

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow trout Cutthroat trout Kokanee salmon

Lake Crescent Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Sites: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Fairholme Campground - 360 565-2955

Lake Crescent WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Crescent
Lake Crescent Lodge
416 Lake Crescent Rd
Port Angeles, WA 98363
888 896-3818

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes