Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Roosevelt Lake

AKA: Lake Roosevelt

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, black crappie, walleye, rainbow trout, brook trout, brown trout, bluegill, pumpkinseed sunfish, yellow perch, chinook salmon, kokanee salmon, whitefish and burbot at Roosevelt Lake in Washington.
Roosevelt Lake, WA

With opportunities for excellent fishing year round, Roosevelt Lake, officially Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake, is home to a wide variety of fish species. In spring fish for trout, kokanee and burbot, then smallmouth and walleye in summer, then in September back to trout. Sturgeon fishing is closed year round. This is a scenic, 79,000-acre lake at an elevation of 1,288 ft above sea level. Located in the northeast part of the state, 60 miles northwest of Spokane, WA, access is easy from all directions. Boat and fish along more than 600 miles of shoreline by using one of the many public boat ramps for launching. The lake has populations of bass, crappie, walleye, trout, panfish, perch, salmon, whitefish and burbot. Access to shoreline, for fishing from the bank, is available at campgrounds, parks and along some roads near the lake. Many of these areas allow portage of canoes or kayaks. Marinas, boat rental, stores and other amenities are close at hand.

Primary fish species residing in Roosevelt Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Black crappie Walleye Rainbow trout Brook trout Brown trout Bluegill Pumpkinseed Sunfish Yellow Perch Chinook salmon Kokanee salmon

Roosevelt Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: NO

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Washington Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area Campground - 509 754-7800

Hunters Campground - 509 754-7889

Gifford Campground - 360 891-5000

Kettle Falls Campground - 509 754-7800

Roosevelt Lake WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Roosevelt Lake
Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area
Hunters, WA 99137
509 754-7800

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes