Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Alamo Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: Lake Alamo

Fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, black crappie, bluegill, redear sunfish and tilapia at Alamo Lake in Arizona.
Alamo Lake, AZ

Located on the Bill Williams River in northwest Arizona, Alamo Lake is an easy 45 minute drive north on Alamo Dam Road from highway 60 at Wenden, AZ. When full, Alamo Lake is a 2,700-acre reservoir. However, the lake level fluctuates based on rainfall in the watershed. The Alamo State Park offers camping facilities with hookups, rest rooms and showers. There are three main areas to camp: the main ramp campground (by the dam), Cholla Campground (mid lake) and Browns Crossing (in the upper end of the lake) which has no facilities and is often referred to as the "free zone".

Primary fish species residing in Alamo Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Black crappie Bluegill Redear Sunfish Tilapia

Bass Fishing At Alamo Lake

The quantity and quality of the bass population varies from year to year, based on water levels in prior years. An advantage of the fluctuating water level is the abundance of brush and vegetation in rising lake levels. This plant matter enriches the water with nutrients and promotes growth of all levels of the food chain. Topwater, spinnerbaits and crankbaits are excellent choices when the bass are shallow. As the bass move to deeper water, as they do particularly in the heat of summer, jigs, spoons and drop shots are consistent producers.

Other Fishing

Plenty of catfish, crappie and a variety of sunfish also populate this lake. The annual, spring spawn moves crappie to the upper end of the lake where minnows and small jigs catch their share of nice crappie, many over two pounds. Catfish prefer the river channels and Alamo Lake often serves up some giants.

Alamo Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NO
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Arizona Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Alamo Lake State Park Campground - 928 669-2088

Other primitive camping areas are available near the lake.

Alamo Lake AZ Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Alamo Lake
Alamo Lake State Park
Alamo Rd
Wenden, AZ 85357
928 669-2088

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes