Navigation Home Bass Catfish Crappie

Fishing At Lake Mohave

Pick A LakePick A State

AKA: Mohave Lake

Fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, black crappie, rainbow trout, bluegill and striped bass at Lake Mohave in Arizona.
Lake Mohave
Lake Mohave

Lake Mohave, a 28,800-acre reservoir, is located on the Colorado River along the Arizona - Nevada border with Lake Mead to the north and Lake Havasu to the south.

Arizona Side

Primary access to the lake on the Arizona side is at Katherine's Landing, five miles off Arizona Highway 68. Follow the Davis Dam road for about one mile to the Katherine's Landing turnoff.

Nevada Side

From Nevada, take I-95 to Searchlight, then east on Cottonwood Cove Rd to the lake. Or, I-95 to Palm Gardens, then east on Laughlin Highway to Nevada Telephone Cove Road - following it to Telephone Cove. Note there are several side roads off Telephone Cove Road to other lake access points.

Primary fish species residing in Lake Mohave

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Black crappie Rainbow trout Bluegill Striped bass

Bass fishing at Lake Mohave.

The water flows through this Colorado River lake so understanding current can play a role in your success. The water is often clear enough to see down 20 feet or more. The bass use depth, shade and positions out of the current as places to hold and feed. Long casts are important and the wind can certainly be your friend at is reduces the bass awareness of your presence. Jigs, spoons, worms and almost any bait that imitates baitfish or crawfish here. Topwater fishing can be excellent at times.

Other fishing in Lake Mohave

The lake is also known for its population of stripers, which are schooling fish that feed on shad. If you locate a school (often 20 feet deep or deeper), the fishing can be excellent as long as you stay with the school. Spoons and shad-imitating lures work best. Striped bass can be caught as deep as the 100-foot range - especially during summer and winter. Other species in Lake Mohave include crappie, trout, bluegill and catfish.

Lake Mohave Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Click here for a Arizona Fishing License.

Click here for a Nevada Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Cottonwood Cove Resort & Marina Campground - 702 297-1464

Davis Dam Campground - 928 754-7250

Lake Mohave Marina RV Campground - 928 754-3245

Katherine Landing North Campground - 702 293-8990

Lake Mohave AZ Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Mohave - Arizona Side
Lake Mohave Marina
2690 Katherine Spur
Bullhead City, AZ 86429
928 754-3245

Lake Mohave - Nevada Side
Cottonwood Cove Resort & Marina
10000 Cottonwood Cove Rd
Searchlight, NV 89046
702 297-1464

Fishing lakes in each state.

 

Lake Mohave in Arizona.

Information about camping and fishing lakes in AZ

Mohave Lake, along the Arizona border, offers great fishing plus boat, jet ski, pontoon boat and houseboat rentals.

Fishing at Lake Mohave, in Arizona.