Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Roosevelt Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: Lake Roosevelt

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, black crappie, bluegill and yellow bass at Roosevelt Lake in Arizona.
Roosevelt Lake, AZ

Located in Central Arizona at the convergence of the Salt River and Tonto Creek, Roosevelt Lake is the head lake in a chain of 4 lakes. These lakes provide water to the Phoenix metropolitan area. It is accessed via State Highway 188 northeast from Globe and Miami AZ. Lake Roosevelt is over 22,000 surface acres when full and is 23 miles long. Numerous campgrounds with boat launch facilities are located along the southwestern shore of the lake. Windy Hill, Schoolhouse Point, Grapevine, Cholla, Porter Springs and Horse Pasture are the primary areas with facilities.

Primary fish species residing in Roosevelt Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Black crappie Bluegill Yellow Bass

Bass Fishing

Historically, Roosevelt Lake has been known as a bass factory. An excellent population of largemouth bass has filled many a stringer for decades. The lake has ideal cover and forage to grow and maintain this bass haven. Lake levels fluctuate based on rainfall and snow melt. When the lake level stays high for long periods of time, the bass population thrives. At times, bass over 7 pounds are not uncommon, but the real attraction is the large quantities of bass available to anglers of all skill levels. The lake also sports a population of smallmouth bass which can add extra rewards to a day of bass fishing at Roosevelt Lake.

Crappie Fishing

Long known as a crappie factory, Roosevelt produces crappie over three pounds quite consistently. Crappie in the 1 pound to 2 1/2 pound range are the norm. Small crappie jigs, minnows spinners all take crappie at a variety of depths - depending on the season. During spring and fall crappie tend to favor seven to ten foot depths. In summer and winter they move deeper (often 45 feet and deeper).

Roosevelt Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Arizona Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Cholla Campground - 928 467-3200

Spring Creek Inn & RV Resort - 928 467-2888

Roosevelt Lakeview RV Park - 928 961-6822

Roosevelt Lake AZ Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Roosevelt Lake
Roosevelt Lake Marina
28085 AZ-188
Roosevelt, AZ 85545
602 977-7170

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes