Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Guide To Fishing At San Vicente Reservoir In Southern CA

AKA: San Vicente Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

What to fish for...

Fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, blue catfish, black crappie, white crappie, rainbow trout, bluegill and redear sunfish at San Vicente Reservoir in California.

San Vicente Reservoir, CA

Big, Florida strain largemouth bass, and lots of them, swim in the waters of San Vicente Reservoir, a 1,700 acre lake, located in the southwest corner of the state in San Diego County. In addition to great bass fishing, there is good fishing for crappie, catfish, stocked rainbow trout and sunfish.

San Vicente Reservoir, located in San Diego County, California, is a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts. The reservoir is known for its excellent fishing opportunities and diverse range of fish species. Anglers can expect to catch a variety of fish, including largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, crappie, bluegill, and catfish.

Largemouth bass fishing is particularly popular at San Vicente Reservoir. The reservoir is home to a healthy population of largemouth bass, known for their size and strong fight. Anglers can target these prized game fish using various techniques such as casting lures, flipping and pitching, or using live bait. Catching a trophy-sized largemouth bass is a real possibility at San Vicente Reservoir.

Boating is a common activity at San Vicente Reservoir, as it provides anglers with access to different fishing areas and allows for better exploration of the lake. Anglers can bring their own boats or rent them from the marina. The reservoir offers boat launching ramps and a marina facility where visitors can rent various types of boats, including fishing boats, pontoon boats, and kayaks.

Camping is available near San Vicente Reservoir, allowing anglers and outdoor enthusiasts to extend their fishing trip and immerse themselves in the natural beauty of the area. There are designated camping areas with amenities such as picnic tables, fire rings, and restroom facilities. Whether you prefer tent camping or RV camping, there are options available to suit different camping preferences.

It's important to be aware of the local fishing regulations and obtain the necessary fishing licenses and permits before fishing at San Vicente Reservoir. It's also advisable to check the water conditions and any fishing restrictions or advisories that may be in place. Staying informed will help ensure a safe and enjoyable fishing experience.

San Vicente Reservoir in California offers anglers an exciting fishing experience with its diverse range of fish species, including largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, crappie, bluegill, and catfish. Boating provides access to various fishing spots and enhances the overall fishing experience, while camping allows visitors to fully immerse themselves in the natural surroundings. Remember to check local fishing regulations, obtain the necessary licenses, and stay informed about water conditions to make the most of your fishing trip to San Vicente Reservoir.

This lake is ideally fished from a boat. Although there are fifteen miles of shoreline, fishing from the bank is pretty limited. Boating access for everything from kayaks and canoes, to power boats and pontoons, is via Lake San Vicente Boat Launch Facility on the southwest corner of the lake.

Primary fish species residing in San Vicente Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Blue catfish Black crappie White Crappie Rainbow Trout Bluegill Redear Sunfish

San Vicente Reservoir Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NEARBY
RV Hookups: NEARBY
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

San Vicente Boat Launching Facility
Located in the southwest corner of the lake, just west of the San Vincent Dam, this is a six-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Click here for a California fishing license.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Lake Jennings Campground - 619 390-1623

Oakoasis County Preserve Campsite - 619 561-0580

Rancho Los Coches RV Park - 619 443-2025

San Vicente Reservoir CA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Lake Video

Contact Information

San Vicente Reservoir
Lake San Vicente Boat Launch Facility
12375 Moreno Avenue
Lakeside, CA 92040
619 668-2050

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

San Vicente Reservoir in Southern California.

Fishing for Florida strain largemouth bass in southwest CA.

San Vicente Reservoir, in California.