Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Aurora Reservoir

AKA: Aurora Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for smallmouth bass, channel catfish, walleye, rainbow trout, yellow perch, tiger muskie and wipers at Aurora Reservoir in Colorado.

Aurora Reservoir, CO

Over two miles long and a mile-and-a-half wide, Aurora Reservoir offers plenty of close-in water recreation for boating and fishing. A boat launch ramp, restrooms and a scuba beach are open to the public. Fishing enthusiasts can fish for bass, catfish, walleye, trout, perch and muskie. Nearly 7 miles of shoreline is available for fishing from the bank.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Colorado Parks and Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Nestled in the beautiful city of Aurora, Colorado, the Aurora Reservoir is a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts. This expansive reservoir is renowned for its diverse fish population, making it an ideal spot for anglers of all skill levels. Anglers can expect to find an array of species, including rainbow trout, largemouth bass, channel catfish, and walleye. Whether you prefer fly fishing, casting from the shore, or venturing out on a boat, the Aurora Reservoir offers plenty of opportunities to reel in a prized catch.

With its abundant fishing opportunities, boating options, and camping facilities, the Aurora Reservoir presents an all-encompassing recreational experience. Whether you're an avid angler, a boating enthusiast, or simply looking for a tranquil outdoor getaway, this reservoir in Colorado has something to offer for everyone.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Colorado

Fish Species in Aurora Reservoir, CO

Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Walleye Rainbow trout Yellow Perch Tiger muskie Hybrid Striped Bass

Aurora Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Storage: YES
Campgrounds: NO
RV Hookups: NO
Lodging: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Beyond its excellent fishing, the reservoir also provides fantastic options for boating enthusiasts. Visitors can bring their own boats or rent them from the marina, allowing them to explore the vast expanse of the reservoir's pristine waters. Boaters can enjoy a day of leisurely cruising, water skiing, or even paddleboarding, soaking in the picturesque views and the refreshing mountain air.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Aurora Reservoir Boat Ramp
Located mid lake, on the west side of the lake, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and plenty of parking.

Click here for a Colorado fishing license.

For those seeking a camping adventure, the Aurora Reservoir offers a convenient campground with various amenities. The campground features designated campsites, picnic areas, restrooms, and showers, ensuring a comfortable stay. After a long day of fishing and boating, campers can unwind by the campfire, sharing stories and marveling at the starry night sky.

Closest Campgrounds & RV Parks

Cottonwood Grove Loop Campground - 303 690-1166

Denver East / Strasburg KOA Campground - 303 622-9274

Aurora Reservoir CO Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Aurora Reservoir
15151 E. Alameda Parkway
Aurora, CO 80012
303 739-7000

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Aurora Reservoir in CO.

Bass, walleye and catfish fishing in central CO.

Aurora Reservoir, fishing lake in Colorado.