Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Eleven Mile Reservoir

AKA: Eleven Mile Canyon Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, cutbow trout, brown trout, yellow perch, kokanee salmon and northern pike at Eleven Mile Reservoir in CO.

Eleven Mile Reservoir, CO

Whether you enjoy fishing from a boat in warm climates, or fishing through the ice during winter months, Eleven Mile Reservoir has what it takes to fulfill your dreams. Quality fishing is just one on the many activities here. Three boat launch ramps are open to the public, and rental boats are available at the lake. Camping, hiking, boating, kayaking and much more await those who love the outdoors.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Colorado Parks and Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Nestled in the heart of the Colorado wilderness, Eleven Mile Reservoir is a haven for fishing enthusiasts and outdoor lovers. Known for its excellent fishing opportunities, the reservoir boasts a thriving fish population that includes rainbow trout, brown trout, kokanee salmon, cutthroat trout, and northern pike. Anglers of all skill levels flock to Eleven Mile Reservoir in search of trophy-sized catches and a memorable fishing experience. Whether you prefer casting from the shoreline, fly fishing in the river inlets, or trolling from a boat, this reservoir offers a wealth of opportunities to reel in your next big catch.

Eleven Mile Reservoir truly offers a complete outdoor experience, with its exceptional fishing, boating opportunities, and scenic camping options. Whether you're an avid angler, a boating enthusiast, or simply looking to reconnect with nature, Eleven Mile Reservoir in Colorado provides an ideal destination. Prepare for breathtaking views, thrilling fishing adventures, and a serene camping experience that will leave you with lasting memories of this beautiful reservoir.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Colorado

Fish Species in Eleven Mile Reservoir, CO

Rainbow trout Cutthroat trout Brown trout Yellow Perch Kokanee salmon Northern pike

Eleven Mile Canyon Reservoir Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rentals: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NO
Concessions: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: NO

Today's Weather & Forecast

Beyond its exceptional fishing, Eleven Mile Reservoir is also a paradise for boating enthusiasts. Boaters can explore the expansive waters and enjoy the stunning mountain scenery. The reservoir allows both motorized and non-motorized boats, making it suitable for a variety of water activities. Whether you're sailing, water skiing, or simply cruising along the calm waters, Eleven Mile Reservoir provides an idyllic setting for boating adventures. The marina at the reservoir offers boat rentals, making it convenient for visitors who don't have their own watercraft.

Fishing Boat Rentals

11 Mile Marina
Rentals: Fishing boats, canoes, kayaks and pontoon boats
719 748-0317

Marinas

11 Mile Marina
North Shore Campground
4224 Co Rd 92
Lake George, CO 80827
719 748-0317

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

11 Mile Marina Boat Ramp
Located mid lake, on the northeast side of the lake, this is a three-lane, concrete ramp with docks, and plenty of paved parking.

Click here for a Colorado fishing license.

For those looking to extend their stay, Eleven Mile Reservoir offers several campgrounds that cater to outdoor enthusiasts. The campgrounds provide a range of amenities, including tent and RV sites, picnic areas, restrooms, and fire pits. Camping at Eleven Mile Reservoir allows visitors to immerse themselves in the natural beauty of the surrounding area and experience the peacefulness of the Colorado wilderness. Whether you're roasting marshmallows around a campfire or waking up to the sounds of nature, camping at Eleven Mile Reservoir is an unforgettable experience.

Closest Campgrounds & RV Parks

Spillway Campground, Eleven Mile Canyon

Eleven Mile Reservoir CO Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Eleven Mile Reservoir
Colorado Parks & Wildlife
4229 County Road 92
Lake George, CO, 80827
719 748-3401

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Eleven Mile Reservoir in CO.

Trout, pike and salmon fishing in central CO.

Eleven Mile Canyon Reservoir in Colorado.