Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Harris Lake

Find PagesPick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: Shearon Harris Reservoir, Shearon Harris Lake

Fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, blue catfish, black crappie, bluegill, white bass, white perch and northern pike at Harris Lake in North Carolina.
Harris Lake, NC

With 140 miles of shoreline and an average depth of less than 20 feet, Shearon Harris Lake gets very little notoriety. However, those who fish this 4,100-acre reservoir in the northeast part of the state are rewarded with catches worthy of note. The lake contains a healthy population of bass, catfish, crappie, sunfish, white bass and northern pike. The primary targets here are bass and crappie. Bass over 10 pounds and crappie over 2 pounds swim in this lake. Nutrient-rich water with aquatic vegetation for cover makes this a very healthy fishery. Bring everything you need for your trip as the lake has little or no services for boating, fishing or camping. There are public boat ramps for easy launching.

Primary fish species residing in Harris Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Blue catfish Black crappie Bluegill White Bass White Perch Northern pike

Harris Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NEARBY
RV Hookups: NEARBY
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a North Carolina Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Cotten's RV Campground - 919 542-3812

Harris Lake NC Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Harris Lake
Harris Lake County Park
2112 County Park Dr
New Hill, NC 27562
919 387-4342

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Harris Lake in North Carolina.

Bass and crappie fishing in northeast NC.

Fishing at Harris Lake, in North Carolina.