Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At High Rock Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: High Rock Reservoir

Fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, blue catfish, black crappie, white crappie, bluegill, white bass and striped bass at High Rock Lake in North Carolina.
High Rock Lake, NC

With a healthy population of bass, crappie, catfish and stripers, High Rock Lake is a very fertile fishery. This productive, 15,180-acre lake in the north-central part of the state has 365 miles of shoreline. Whether you choose to fish from shore, or navigate these waters in a boat, canoe or kayak, you will have in front of you some of the best fishing water in the area. Marinas on the lake provide boaters goods and services to make your day on the lake a pleasure. Including, if you so desire, boat rentals. Fishing tackle, bait, groceries, beverages and ice are also available. The lake is lined with boat docks which provide cover for shallow bass and other species. There are plenty of creek channels, ledges, humps and drop-offs to fish when the fish move off the bank. The water is stained year round, so be prepared to fish spinnerbaits and flashy lures.

Primary fish species residing in High Rock Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Blue catfish Black crappie White crappie Bluegill White Bass Striped bass

High Rock Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a North Carolina Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

High Rock Marina and Campground - 336 798-1196

Cross Winds Family Campground - 336 853-4567

High Rock Lake NC Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

High Rock Lake
High Rock Lake Marina & Campground
1013 Wafford Circle
Lexington, NC 27292
336 798-1196

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

High Rock Lake in North Carolina.

Bass, crappie, catfish and stripers fishing in north-central NC.

Fishing at High Rock Lake, in North Carolina.