Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Nantahala Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: Nantahala Lake, Nantahala Reservoir

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, blue catfish, black crappie, walleye, rainbow trout, brook trout, brown trout, bluegill, yellow perch, kokanee salmon and striped bass at Nantahala Lake in North Carolina.
Lake Nantahala, NC

As the only lake in the South with a population of kokanee salmon, Lake Nantahala is a unique fishery in these parts. However, salmon is not the only attraction for anglers here. This 1,600-acre lake in the south eastern section of the state, has a wide range of fish species to pursue. Bass, catfish, crappie, trout, stripers and sunfish reside here. Local fishing guides can provide all the gear and spend a day showing you how to catch fish on Lake Nantahala. Bring your boat or rent one at the marina. Canoe and kayak fishing are popular here and there is thirty miles of shoreline, some of which can be accessed for shoreline fishing. This scenic lake provides opportunities for all types of angling, from shallow water techniques to deep-water ledge and structure fishing.

Primary fish species residing in Nantahala Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Blue catfish Black crappie Walleye Rainbow trout Brook trout Brown trout Bluegill Yellow Perch Kokanee salmon Striped bass

Lake Nantahala Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a North Carolina Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Appletree Campground - 828 524-6441

Appletree Group Camp Campground - 828 321-3610

Nelson's Nantahala Hideaway Campground - 828 321-4407

Brookside Campground & Rafting - 828 321-5209

Lake Nantahala NC Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Nantahala Lake
Franklin Chamber of Commerce
425 Porter Street
Franklin, North Carolina 28734
866 372-5546

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Nantahala Lake in North Carolina.

Trout, bass, walleye and salmon fishing in southeast NC.

Fishing at Lake Nantahala, in North Carolina.