Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Moss Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: John H Moss Lake, or Kings Mountain Reservoir

Fishing for largemouth bass, spotted bass, channel catfish, black crappie, white crappie, white bass and striped bass at Moss Lake in North Carolina.
Moss Lake, NC

This relatively small reservoir has a healthy population of bass, crappie and catfish. Moss Lake is a 1,500-acre lake in the southwest part of the state, at Shelby, NC. Boat houses and boat docks line the lake providing cover for bass and crappie, and the lake has a very irregular shoreline with lots of points and channels. Fishing permits are required for anglers age six and older. Anglers sixteen and over also require a NC fishing license.

Primary fish species residing in Moss Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Spotted bass Channel catfish Black crappie White crappie White Bass Striped bass

Moss Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a North Carolina Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Kings Mountain Lake Campground - 704 482-7926

Moss Lake NC Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Moss Lake
Kings Mountain Lake
2621 Oak Grove Rd
Shelby, NC 28150
704 482-7926

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Moss Lake in North Carolina.

Bass, crappie and catfish fishing in southwest NC.

Fishing at Moss Lake, in North Carolina.