Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Crabtree In 2024

AKA: Crabtree Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, blue catfish, black crappie and bluegill at Lake Crabtree in North Carolina.

Lake Crabtree, NC

Less than a mile down the road from the Bass Pro Shop on I-40, Lake Crabtree is a small fishing lake of 520 acres. This small lake has about 5 miles of shoreline. No gas-powered boats are allowed on the lake, so it is a great destination for fishing from a canoe, kayak or car-top boat. There is a fishing pier and a fishing platform with handicap accessibility. Anglers will find bass, crappie, bluegill and catfish in this shallow-water fishery.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Lake Crabtree, located in North Carolina, is a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts seeking a peaceful and productive fishing experience. This 520-acre lake offers a variety of fish species, making it a great spot for anglers of all levels.

One of the primary targets for anglers at Lake Crabtree is largemouth bass. The lake is known for its healthy population of bass, providing ample opportunities for anglers to test their skills. Anglers can explore the lake's coves, weed beds, and submerged structures to find bass lurking in search of prey. Popular techniques for bass fishing include using topwater lures, crankbaits, and soft plastics. The lake's calm waters and scenic surroundings create an enjoyable atmosphere for bass fishing.

In addition to bass, Lake Crabtree is home to other fish species such as crappie, sunfish, and catfish. Crappie fishing is popular during the cooler months, with anglers targeting black crappie and white crappie around submerged structures and brush piles. Sunfish, including bluegill and redear sunfish, provide excellent opportunities for children and novice anglers to enjoy a day of fishing. Catfish, such as blue catfish, can also be found in the lake and are targeted using a variety of baits including cut bait, stinkbaits, and live bait.

Lake Crabtree in North Carolina offers a variety of fish species and a tranquil setting for anglers to enjoy fishing, boating, and the beauty of nature. Whether you're targeting bass, crappie, sunfish, or catfish, the lake provides diverse fishing opportunities.

Fishing Boats For Rent In North Carolina

Primary fish species residing in Lake Crabtree

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Blue catfish Black crappie Bluegill

Lake Crabtree Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NEARBY
RV Hookups: NEARBY
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Boating is permitted on Lake Crabtree, and anglers can take advantage of the lake's boat ramps to launch their watercraft. Whether you prefer a motorized boat, kayak, or canoe, the lake provides ample space for boating and exploring its various fishing spots. Boaters are encouraged to familiarize themselves with boating regulations and safety guidelines for a pleasant and secure boating experience.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Lake Crabtree Boat Ramp
Located in Crabtree County Park, mid lake on the north side of the lake, this is a two-lane launch ramp, with a dock and limited, paved parking..

Click here for a North Carolina Fishing License.

While camping is not permitted directly at Lake Crabtree, there are several nearby camping facilities available for anglers and outdoor enthusiasts. These campsites offer convenient access to the lake, allowing visitors to enjoy a day of fishing and then retreat to the comforts of their campsite. Camping near Lake Crabtree provides an opportunity to immerse oneself in nature and enjoy the peaceful surroundings.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

North Carolina State Fairgrounds Campground - 919 612-6767

Lake Crabtree NC Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Crabtree
Lake Crabtree County Park
1400 Aviation Parkway
Morrisville, NC 27560
919 460-3390

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Lake Crabtree in NC

Fishing for bass, crappie, bluegill and catfish in northeast NC

Lake Crabtree, in North Carolina.